[INFO] How to set homeoffset (Center BED)

The versatility of an entry-level 3D printer, engineered to last.
By BEEVERYCREATIVE and Hello 3D Printing World
User avatar
Andre_A
BEEVERYCREATIVE
Posts: 173
Joined: 11 Sep 2015, 12:25
Location: Portugal
Contact:

[INFO] How to set homeoffset (Center BED)

Post by Andre_A » 03 Nov 2015, 18:06

Hi everyone,
This is the easy way to make sure that the center of the printing bed correspond to the center of the bed in the Cura or Pronterface.
I didn't do a voiceover because the steps are pretty self-explanatory ;-)



If you for any reason made a mistake, don't worry. Select "restore failsafe" and start again
Enjoy! :D
BEEVERYCREATIVE
Research and Development Team

dbarciela
Posts: 39
Joined: 01 Oct 2015, 19:28
Location: Porto, Portugal

Re: How to set homeoffset (Center BED)

Post by dbarciela » 03 Nov 2015, 18:24

If I reinstall the firmware this setting is lost? Can I insert this value in the firmware to avoid reconfiguration?

User avatar
Andre_A
BEEVERYCREATIVE
Posts: 173
Joined: 11 Sep 2015, 12:25
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: How to set homeoffset (Center BED)

Post by Andre_A » 03 Nov 2015, 18:30

Yes, If you reinstall the firmware this setting will be lost but you can change it here:
Image
http://s19.postimg.org/cxsjezbqr/Untitled_picture.png
BEEVERYCREATIVE
Research and Development Team

User avatar
DNeves
Posts: 264
Joined: 09 Oct 2015, 10:32
Location: Portugal

Re: How to set homeoffset (Center BED)

Post by DNeves » 03 Nov 2015, 19:08

Thanks for sharing! :D

HALFORD
Posts: 128
Joined: 26 Aug 2015, 12:19
Location: MANSFIELD, ENGLAND

Re: How to set homeoffset (Center BED)

Post by HALFORD » 03 Nov 2015, 20:23

Good video demo showing this technique from the display. :D

I used Pronterface to set it, First mark the centre of the bed. In pronterface ref all axes, then press the red button in the centre, this should go to the centre of the bed, If not centred use M206 - (set additional homing offset).

Example X axis is 10mm to the right of centre, send M206 X-10 and retry. Same for y axis. Not sure if this remains in the firmware but seems to remember.

http://postimg.org/image/8xa330yg9/

User avatar
DNeves
Posts: 264
Joined: 09 Oct 2015, 10:32
Location: Portugal

Re: How to set homeoffset (Center BED)

Post by DNeves » 04 Nov 2015, 00:10

Hey!

Well, I have done exactly the same steps and now it seems that the Y axis is also affected by this operation. So I had to repeat this all over again but this time I had to set also the Y axis home offset. In other words I set the bottom left corner of the printing surface as the home offset of the printer. This solved my problem! ;)

grimmthesilent
Posts: 26
Joined: 30 Aug 2015, 00:06

Re: How to set homeoffset (Center BED)

Post by grimmthesilent » 04 Nov 2015, 11:22

After I did this I cant print anymore because only the x axis moves not the y axis :S

I reuploaded the firmware on github but it didn't solve my problem o.0

I can still move the y axis manually but somehow it won't move when it prints...

any suggestions?

regards,

rens

dbarciela
Posts: 39
Joined: 01 Oct 2015, 19:28
Location: Porto, Portugal

Re: How to set homeoffset (Center BED)

Post by dbarciela » 04 Nov 2015, 13:36

Did you try different objects? Maybe it's your GCODE

User avatar
DNeves
Posts: 264
Joined: 09 Oct 2015, 10:32
Location: Portugal

Re: How to set homeoffset (Center BED)

Post by DNeves » 04 Nov 2015, 14:51

Nope, it's not the gcode. The problem is what I mentioned above. When you set the home offset it takes into acount the position of the nozzle related to the bed considering both axis, X and Y. You need to place the nozzle in the bottom left corner of the printing surface and set this position as the home offset and then store it to memory. In my cass this solved my problem. Hope it helps. :)

grimmthesilent
Posts: 26
Joined: 30 Aug 2015, 00:06

Re: How to set homeoffset (Center BED)

Post by grimmthesilent » 04 Nov 2015, 17:01

Hi!

Thanks dneves! that actually solved it :) I found out already that the Y axis did move but it moved negativly. So instead of moving from 0 to 200 it went from 0 to -200.

I moved the Y axis in pronterface to -190 and then used the set home offset and saved it. Now it works again just like you indicated.

regards,

Rens

Post Reply