Page 1 of 1

Issues Printing with ABS filament

Posted: 04 Sep 2020, 02:37
by Benstir
Hello!

Recently I have purchased the B2X300 printer and since purchasing the printer I have run into several issues affecting its usability. This is the first 3D printer I have ever owned and I am attempting to print some objects using ABS filament purchased from MatterHackers.

I have the bed set to 95C and the printing temperature set to about 230C. I have successfully finished a few prints with PLA, however, midway through even small prints I am receiving thermal runaway errors.

What are the settings that you use with the most success for ABS prints. Please if possible be as detailed as possible.

Thank you!

Re: Issues Printing with ABS filament

Posted: 04 Sep 2020, 12:09
by DomingosRodrigues
Hello Benstir,

First of all we need to find the source of the thermal runaway issues as those can indicate a problem with the temperature stability of the machine, did the thermal runaways message indicate the source, bed or hotend?

Check every heater cable and temperature cable that's connected to the motherboard as well as ensuring all the cables aren't in stress or being kinked during a machine motion as that can destroy the wires leading to intermittent contact that causes the thermal runaway errors.

Also check the temperature shown on the LCD do the values change a lot during printing?

As for ABS it isn't an easy material to print with as it is very prone to warping! I would recommend using the default MCPP filament profile available here:
then changing the following parameters:
- Hotend temperature, depends on the brand of filament but usually 240-250 should be a good value for ABS
- Bed temperature, 110ÂșC would be better for ABS
- Activate a skirt with the same height as the part, aka draft shield to avoid problems with any air around the machine worsening the warping
- Don't print small parts, ABS does not work well for small parts, if you require a small objects print various items at once as that allows all layers to cool down slowly, ideally 60s per layer or more, decreasing the change of warping and improving surface finish.
- Use a good adhesion facilitator like 3Dlac or ABS juice (abs dissolved in acetone at a 25% to 75% ratio then spread on the glass while cold and allowing it to dry)
- Disable the cooling fan as the material will most likely warp when using it
- If everything else fails in helping adhesion use a brim with at least 1cm

I would recommend using other materials before venturing into ABS, if you require the mechanical and thermal resistance that ABS has ASA would be a good replacement as it is easier to print, has less smell when printing, has less warping issues, has a higher UV resistance.
Also a good choice if you only require the mechanical resistance would be PETG.

Best regards
Domingos Rodrigues