How to get the models look better

General discussion, news and announcements
Post Reply
JDiogo
Posts: 12
Joined: 06 Mar 2018, 09:46

How to get the models look better

Post by JDiogo » 11 Oct 2018, 16:08

Hi All,

I finished my first job and I think it was very far from what I have seen.
In the following image how can I avoid the traces of PLA left between the parts?
Image

Now in the following two images how can I remove the coarse appearance that is observed leading to the model being smooth?
Image
Image

I used 210ºC for the extrusion, and 60ºC for the bed
Waiting for your help
JDiogo

tgala
Posts: 79
Joined: 25 Aug 2015, 14:56

Re: How to get the models look better

Post by tgala » 12 Oct 2018, 11:25

Hi @JDiogo!
First of all, to remove the stringing between parts you can try to increase the retraction distance and maybe work with travel speeds, fans and temperature.
But I think you should work on the print quality first :) As a starting point you can check this post: https://www.beeverycreative.com/forum/v ... ?f=8&t=100

Mic_Hazelburn
Posts: 49
Joined: 25 Nov 2016, 08:18
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: How to get the models look better

Post by Mic_Hazelburn » 12 Oct 2018, 23:17

I would say, use less heat and look what happens after that.
After that, you could change the flow to 90 instead of 100. But only If the temp don't bring you any success.

tgala
Posts: 79
Joined: 25 Aug 2015, 14:56

Re: How to get the models look better

Post by tgala » 15 Oct 2018, 10:14

@JDiogo, what printing profile are you using? What filament brand?
Cura has had a printing profile for helloBEEprusa for quite a while now. That should be a good starting point.
You can also check this topic for more guidance on the Cura printing profile: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=785

Cheers!

JDiogo
Posts: 12
Joined: 06 Mar 2018, 09:46

Re: How to get the models look better

Post by JDiogo » 23 Oct 2018, 22:27

Hi All, tgala and Mic_Hazelburn
Problem solved, reduced temp to 195 and also retraction of 2mm
thnks

Another question pls
Can I use the 2 extruders to print 2 equal models ?
JDiogo

tgala
Posts: 79
Joined: 25 Aug 2015, 14:56

Re: How to get the models look better

Post by tgala » 24 Oct 2018, 18:26

You can...
But you need to make sure the nozzles are perfectly parallel to the heated bed. That might not be easy.
And...
You need to rewire some cables on the printer and that can make more problems than what they solve.

JDiogo
Posts: 12
Joined: 06 Mar 2018, 09:46

Re: How to get the models look better

Post by JDiogo » 24 Oct 2018, 21:51

OK....
Then I'll stop thinking about that
Thnks
JDiogo

Spahr
Posts: 1
Joined: 17 Dec 2018, 10:16

Re: How to get the models look better

Post by Spahr » 18 Dec 2018, 13:24

tgala wrote:
24 Oct 2018, 18:26
You need to rewire some cables on the printer and that can make more problems than what they solve.
Are there any visual guides on how to sort out the cables on the printer btw, Tgala?

tgala
Posts: 79
Joined: 25 Aug 2015, 14:56

Re: How to get the models look better

Post by tgala » 20 Dec 2018, 11:11

Hi!
Are there any visual guides on how to sort out the cables on the printer btw, Tgala?
Glad you ask, we're working on it! :D
There will be a video with the recommended cable setup, it's currently in post-production and should be available in the next few weeks.
It will be posted on the forum as soon as it is available.

Cheers!

bean545
Posts: 1
Joined: 09 Jan 2019, 10:02

Re: How to get the models look better

Post by bean545 » 09 Jan 2019, 10:07

Thanks for the information.

Post Reply